privacy Policy

[vc_row widthopt=”” fixedbg=”” footerrow=””][vc_column][vc_column_text]Build on budget is committed to providing you with the highest levels of customer service and to protecting your privacy. We are bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“Privacy Act”), which sets out a number of principles concerning the protection of your personal information known as the Australian Privacy Principles.
This privacy statement sets out the type of information we collect, how we use it and who we may share it with. It may be amended from time to time and a current version is available at this weblink http://buildonbudget.com.au/[/vc_column_text][/vc_column][/vc_row][vc_row widthopt=”” fixedbg=”” footerrow=””][vc_column][ultimate_heading main_heading=” 1. SUMMARY & CONTENTS” main_heading_color=”#671cbc” alignment=”left” margin_design_tab_text=””][/ultimate_heading][vc_column_text]Build on budget is the operator of buildonbudget.com.au (“the Site”) and the data controller. This Privacy Notice describes:
the personal information we collect and how we use that information
when we might disclose your personal information; and
how we keep and protect your personal information.

[/vc_column_text][/vc_column][/vc_row][vc_row widthopt=”” fixedbg=”” footerrow=””][vc_column][ultimate_heading main_heading=” 2. COLLECTIONOF PERSONAL INFORMATION” main_heading_color=”#671cbc” alignment=”left” margin_design_tab_text=””][/ultimate_heading][vc_column_text]We usually collect personal information directly from you although sometimes we may use agents or service providers to do this for us. We may also get lists and business information that include personal information from other sources, both from other companies and from other public documents.
We collect, process and retain personal information from you and any devices (including mobile devices) you use when you: register for an account with us, use our Services, give us information on a web form, update or add information to your account, add business lisitng, sell an item, offer a deal, offer your business on sale or when you otherwise contact us.
We also collect personal information in some other ways, including:
– directly from you through our websites, via phone, or when you become a member and fill online forms or ask our suport or marketing team to add your information in your business listing or offers ;
– from other parties (such as your representatives, social media sites, our related companies, ourmarketing representatives);
– from publicly available sources;
– from organisations identified under (“When do we disclose your personal information” see below);
– from our own records of when you visit us online or where we have an online presence (such as Facebook or Twitter);
– when we are required by law; and
– when you are online, we collect information regarding the pages within our network that you have visited and what you click on.
This is not an exhaustive list of information we may collect or store as it may depend on the service or product being offered. If you don’t provide us with this information, unfortunately we may not be able to provide you with the service you require.[/vc_column_text][/vc_column][/vc_row][vc_row widthopt=”” fixedbg=”” footerrow=””][vc_column][ultimate_heading main_heading=”3. USE AND RETENTION” main_heading_color=”#671cbc” alignment=”left” margin_design_tab_text=””][/ultimate_heading][vc_column_text]We use your personal information to: provide and improve our Services, give you online promotion on our site, contact you, provide customer service, provide you with personalised advertising and marketing for your business. We dispay marketing from third parties, and detect, prevent and investigate fraud and/or other illegal activities. We keep personal information from active accounts as long as it is needed for our operations. We also keep personal information from closed accounts when we’re legally required to and also to stop fraud, collect outstanding fees, troubleshoot problems, help with investigations, enforce our Terms of Use and take other actions under applicable national laws.
[/vc_column_text][/vc_column][/vc_row][vc_row widthopt=”” fixedbg=”” footerrow=””][vc_column][ultimate_heading main_heading=”4. CHOICE” main_heading_color=”#671cbc” alignment=”left” margin_design_tab_text=””][/ultimate_heading][vc_column_text]You choose how we use your personal information to communicate with you.[/vc_column_text][/vc_column][/vc_row][vc_row widthopt=”” fixedbg=”” footerrow=””][vc_column][ultimate_heading main_heading=”5. IMPORTANT INFORMATION” main_heading_color=”#671cbc” alignment=”left” margin_design_tab_text=””][/ultimate_heading][vc_column_text]This section sets out some important information about your use of our Services.[/vc_column_text][/vc_column][/vc_row][vc_row widthopt=”” fixedbg=”” footerrow=””][vc_column][ultimate_heading main_heading=” 6. DO I HAVE TO RECEIVE MARKETING INFORMATION FROM YOU?” main_heading_color=”#671cbc” alignment=”left” margin_design_tab_text=””][/ultimate_heading][vc_column_text]When you provide us with your information, we automatically add you to our mailing list so that we can send you information about our products and services as well as third party products and services that we think could be of interest to you (including promotions, discounts and special events).
You can unsubscribe from receiving marketing information at any time by clicking on the relevant unsubscribe link at the base of any email communication that you receive from us. Alternatively you can email us at info@buildonbudget.com.au with a request to unsubscribe.
[/vc_column_text][/vc_column][/vc_row][vc_row widthopt=”” fixedbg=”” footerrow=””][vc_column][ultimate_heading main_heading=”7. HOW CAN I CHANGE OR DELETE THE INFORMATION YOU KEEP ABOUT ME?” main_heading_color=”#671cbc” alignment=”left” margin_design_tab_text=””][/ultimate_heading][vc_column_text]You can email us at info@buildonbudget.com.au if you would like us to update or delete the information we keep about you. We reserve the right to keep a copy of your personal information to comply with our recordkeeping obligations at law.[/vc_column_text][/vc_column][/vc_row][vc_row widthopt=”” fixedbg=”” footerrow=””][vc_column][ultimate_heading main_heading=”8. IS MY INFORMATION SECURE?” main_heading_color=”#671cbc” alignment=”left” margin_design_tab_text=””][/ultimate_heading][vc_column_text]While we take reasonable steps to keep your personal information secure, we can’t give you an absolute guarantee that your information is always secure as no data sent over the internet is 100% secure. We will not be responsible for any liability, loss or damage arising from unauthorised access to your information.
[/vc_column_text][/vc_column][/vc_row][vc_row widthopt=”” fixedbg=”” footerrow=””][vc_column][ultimate_heading main_heading=”9. QUESTIONS?” main_heading_color=”#671cbc” alignment=”left” margin_design_tab_text=””][/ultimate_heading][vc_column_text]If you have any questions about our Privacy Policy, please contact us at info@buildonbudget.com.au[/vc_column_text][/vc_column][/vc_row]